|    |     |     |  
Pick-up Information - Car hire
Pick-up City :
Pick-up Location :
Pick-up Date :
Select Your Travel Date
Pick-up Time :
Drop-off Information - Car hire
Return City :
Return Location:
Return Date :
Select Your Travel Date
Return Time :
Accommodation Adr. :
Other Information - Car hire
Discount Code: (discount will show at the end):
Car Categories :
Driver Age:
 
The Easiest Way to
Book a
Car Online!
mask
Privacy Policy
mask

About this Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our customers, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy.  We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal data we hold about you. 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” shall mean individually identifiable information from or about an individual.  We collect personal information when you complete the required information request form(s) and/or otherwise provide such information to us.

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website regularly for any amendments.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

 

What information we collect and why.
Mayjo will only ask for personal information which is truly needed in order to process your booking, to contact you if we have any problems with your request or to send you an electronic confirmation of any quotes obtained or confirmation of bookings made.  We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf.

If you make any kind of booking, you will be asked to enter your payment card type, long card number and expiration date in order to make payment, secure your booking or to safeguard our company in case of any cancellation fees or no-shows. To enable the booking to take place, Mayjo will ask for identification which can include a passport or driver's license.  This information will only be kept for the purpose of that individual rental agreement.

Where you submit personal information, we use the personal information that you make available to facilitate the delivery of the service requested by yourself, including to respond to any inquiries made by you.  You also agree that we may contact you at any time with updates and/or any other information that we may deem appropriate for you to receive in connection with your continued use of the service, and to keep you informed of our other products and services.

 Visitors under eighteen (18) years of age are not permitted to use and/or submit their personal information at the Site.  Mayjo does not knowingly solicit or collect information from visitors under eighteen (18) years of age. 

 

IP Address 
We may collect your IP address when you visit our website, this will only identify your internet service provider and does not contain any personal information about you as an individual. This information is solely used to allow us to understand where our site traffic originates to prevent any unauthorised access.

When we use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet, these companies employ cookie and pixel tag technology on this and other websites in order to help select the ads that are displayed to you. 

 

How we protect your personal data

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). SSL is the industry standard method of encrypting personal information and credit card details so that they can be securely transferred over the Internet.  When credit card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

 

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law.

Customers can request copies of the personal information held about them at any time and to advise us of any amendments to keep the information up to date. We have strict procedures for storing and disclosure of personal information to prevent unauthorised access. Therefore, we will ask for proof of identity before we disclose any information to you.

 

How long do we keep your information?

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as we believe appropriate for the purposes for which it was collected.  In certain cases, Mayjo provides the customer the right to be forgotten through our Request data to be deleted form which can be found on our contact us page.  We may decline to process the request if your personal data is still needed for the purpose of a transaction.  Please be advised that deleting your personal information may terminate the possibility of providing you with future applicable discounts.  If you wish to benefit from discounts applicable with regards to loyalty programs, you may not be able to delete all of the personal information that we have on file for you.

 

Mayjo reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this Privacy and Security Statement at any time and you should regularly check this privacy policy for any amendments. Any questions, please post your query on our Website.

 

mask
Our Links
♦  
Our Vehicles
♦  
♦  
Our Tours
♦  
Social Network
Contacts
Victoria Head Office
Fortunato Mizzi Street
Victoria, Gozo,
VCT 2573, Malta.
mask